Thursday, November 19, 2015
[…] This review plan must provide an "access monitoring analysis" encompassing:

Data, sources, methodologies, baselines, assumptions, trends and factors, and thresholds that analyze and inform determinations of the sufficiency of access to care, which may vary by geographic location within the state and will be used to inform state policies affecting access to Medicaid services such as provider payment rates. (42 C.F.R. §447.203(b)(1)).

Furthermore, a state's plan must adhere to an analytic framework that considers "the extent to which beneficiary needs are fully met," "the availability of care through enrolled providers to beneficiaries in each geographic area, by provider type and site of service," "changes in beneficiary utilization of covered services in each geographic area," population characteristics, and "actual or estimated levels of provider payment available from other payers, including other public and private payer, by provider type and site of service."